Liability Insurance Australia :: Privacy

Liability Insurance Australia Privacy Statement

This is the privacy policy statement for Liability Insurance Australia and Clark Family Pty Ltd in relation to this website.

We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discusses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Information We Collect and How It’s Used

To process your financial services referral request, Liability Insurance Australia requires your name, phone number, Email address, and any other information pertinent to the type of service you are requesting.

This information is used by the third party product and service providers in our network to provide accurate responses to your enquiries. Liability Insurance Australia provides this information to them on your behalf in order for them to provide a product or service to you. (Unless otherwise notified by us, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us)

Personal information, including contact information, will never be released to any other party at any time.

Please Note: This website contains links to other websites. Clark Family Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

Cookies

Liability Insurance Australia uses cookies to record session information and user-specific information on what web pages visitors access or visit in order to track the visitor’s progress through our web site, analyze system performance, and ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same promotional material.

Third-Party Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve our ads on our website. These third-party advertising companies employ cookies and 1x1 pixel .gifs or web beacons to measure and improve the effectiveness of ads for their clients. To do so, these companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our website and other websites. This information can include: date/time of banner ad shown, the banner ad that was shown, their cookie, the IP address. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes.

Access to Personal Information

You may access your personal information, subject to a number of exceptions permitted by law. We reserve the right to determine the manner in which the information is accessed. If we deny you access we will provide you with written reasons and, depending on the circumstances of the denial, we may provide sufficient access to information through mutually agreeable intermediaries to meet the needs of you and us. If you request access to your personal information, you may be charged a reasonable fee or costs incurred such as photocopying, administration and postage.

If you would like access to your personal information please contact us. To ensure security and protection of your information, we may ask that your request be in writing.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

To ensure that our privacy policy reflects market expectations and needs we will constantly review it and update it from time to time as the need arises.

Queries or Problems

If you have any queries or problems whatsoever in relation to our privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us

Further information about privacy issues and the protection of your personal information is obtainable from the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner on: 1300 363 992.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of ours breaches this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise does not respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please contact Liability Insurance Australia in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner`s hotline on: 1300 363 992.

If you have any question about this privacy statement, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website, you can contact us.

FOLLOW US
Follow us!

We are a proud member of the Financial Services Online network!

Connect with us on your favourite social media platform for the latest financial news, views, tips, tricks, resources and information.


Business Insurance Articles

The Importance of Public Liability Insurance in the Australian Labour Hire Industry The Importance of Public Liability Insurance in the Australian Labour Hire Industry
The Australian labour hire industry has seen a significant rise in recent years, and with this growth, comes new and unique risks that companies in this industry must be prepared to navigate. One such risk is the potential for accidents or damages to occur in the workplace, which is where public liability insurance comes in. This article will explore the definition of public liability insurance and why it is so important for labour hire companies in Australia. - read more
Decoding Public Liability Insurance: Is It a Must-Have for Your Australian Startup? Decoding Public Liability Insurance: Is It a Must-Have for Your Australian Startup?
Public liability insurance is an integral safety net designed to protect businesses from the financial risks associated with lawsuits or claims. It provides coverage when a business is found legally responsible for personal injury to a third party or damage to their property. This form of insurance can significantly reduce the burden of legal fees, compensation claims, and other associated costs that may arise from unforeseen incidents. - read more
Proven Strategies for Slashing Your Business Liability Insurance Costs Proven Strategies for Slashing Your Business Liability Insurance Costs
Welcome to our comprehensive guide on public liability insurance, an essential safeguard for businesses across Australia. Navigating the complexities of liability insurance can be a daunting task for many business owners, but it’s a critical component of your business protection plan. If incidents such as accidents or property damage occur, liability insurance is the barrier that stands between your business and financial calamity. - read more
Understanding the Role of Public Liability Insurance in Business Disaster Planning Understanding the Role of Public Liability Insurance in Business Disaster Planning
For Australian business owners, planning for unforeseen disasters is not just prudent; it's an essential aspect of sustaining operations amidst challenges. Recognizing the importance of comprehensive strategies, including robust insurance cover, can make all the difference in business longevity and legal protection. As we navigate the complexities of running a business, it's imperative to have a safeguard against mishaps that could otherwise jeopardize our hard-earned success. - read more
Understanding Liability Insurance: A Must-Read for Australian Business Owners Understanding Liability Insurance: A Must-Read for Australian Business Owners
As a business owner in Australia, navigating the complexities of insurance is crucial to safeguard your enterprise against unforeseen events. Liability insurance emerges as a cornerstone of a sound risk management plan, protecting you financially when held responsible for accidents, injuries or negligence. Its importance cannot be understated, as it serves not only to defend your business assets but also to ensure peace of mind in a climate of continually evolving liabilities. - read more
Understanding the Role of Public Liability Insurance in Business Disaster Planning Understanding the Role of Public Liability Insurance in Business Disaster Planning
For Australian business owners, planning for unforeseen disasters is not just prudent; it's an essential aspect of sustaining operations amidst challenges. Recognizing the importance of comprehensive strategies, including robust insurance cover, can make all the difference in business longevity and legal protection. As we navigate the complexities of running a business, it's imperative to have a safeguard against mishaps that could otherwise jeopardize our hard-earned success. - read more
Proven Strategies for Slashing Your Business Liability Insurance Costs Proven Strategies for Slashing Your Business Liability Insurance Costs
Welcome to our comprehensive guide on public liability insurance, an essential safeguard for businesses across Australia. Navigating the complexities of liability insurance can be a daunting task for many business owners, but it’s a critical component of your business protection plan. If incidents such as accidents or property damage occur, liability insurance is the barrier that stands between your business and financial calamity. - read more
Decoding Public Liability Insurance: Is It a Must-Have for Your Australian Startup? Decoding Public Liability Insurance: Is It a Must-Have for Your Australian Startup?
Public liability insurance is an integral safety net designed to protect businesses from the financial risks associated with lawsuits or claims. It provides coverage when a business is found legally responsible for personal injury to a third party or damage to their property. This form of insurance can significantly reduce the burden of legal fees, compensation claims, and other associated costs that may arise from unforeseen incidents. - read more
The Importance of Public Liability Insurance in the Australian Labour Hire Industry The Importance of Public Liability Insurance in the Australian Labour Hire Industry
The Australian labour hire industry has seen a significant rise in recent years, and with this growth, comes new and unique risks that companies in this industry must be prepared to navigate. One such risk is the potential for accidents or damages to occur in the workplace, which is where public liability insurance comes in. This article will explore the definition of public liability insurance and why it is so important for labour hire companies in Australia. - read more
 Why Every Business Needs Public Liability Insurance  Why Every Business Needs Public Liability Insurance
Welcome to our comprehensive guide on public liability insurance. If you run a business, you've probably heard this term thrown around quite often. But what exactly is public liability insurance? - read more

Insurance News

QBE Adopts Innovative Claim Strategies QBE Adopts Innovative Claim Strategies
14 Jul 2024: Paige Estritori

QBE has rolled out a set of enhancements to its claims handling processes, utilizing lessons learned from the catastrophic 2022 floods in Australia. These initiatives aim to mitigate delays, streamline communication, and bolster risk management practices. - read more
Strong Aussie Dollar Encourages Bold Travel Plans Strong Aussie Dollar Encourages Bold Travel Plans
14 Jul 2024: Paige Estritori

In recent weeks, the Australian dollar has shown remarkable strength, bringing about a sense of optimism and renewed travel enthusiasm among Aussies. The currency has significantly appreciated, witnessing impressive highs not seen in nearly half a year. - read more
Call for Insurance Sector to Champion Resilience Funding Call for Insurance Sector to Champion Resilience Funding
13 Jul 2024: Paige Estritori

Insurance companies should explore innovative solutions to tackle the rising challenges of affordability and accessibility in the sector, recommends a major consumer group, Australian Consumers Insurance Advocacy. - read more
Homeowner Faces Setback in Sinkhole Saga Homeowner Faces Setback in Sinkhole Saga
10 Jul 2024: Paige Estritori

A homeowner’s request for compensation after discovering a large pit on his property was denied when it was revealed to be a decommissioned well, rather than a sinkhole. - read more
Advisers' Levy Driven by New Compliance Costs Advisers' Levy Driven by New Compliance Costs
10 Jul 2024: Paige Estritori

Financial advisers in Australia are finding themselves under increased financial pressure as the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) seeks to raise additional funds through heightened levies for the 2023-24 fiscal year. A substantial part of this increase is attributed to the establishment of new regulatory frameworks and compliance measures. - read more

Start Here
Your free liability insurance quote comparison starts here!

Cover Amount:
Postcode:
All public liability quotes are supplied to you free and without any obligation. We respect your privacy.

Knowledgebase
Insurance Deductible:
the amount that an insured is required to contribute toward an insurance claim as stipulated in an insurance policy. Otherwise known as the "policy excess".